Competitions / Leaderboard Results

Leaderboard Results

Check out the fastest K-12 student solve times!

Our Speed League Leaderboard shows the results of You Can do the Rubik’s Cube competitions. Results can be displayed by division (Division 1 – elementary, Division 2 – middle school, Division 3 – high school) and/or by state, team/organization or student’s name. Team results are from competitions starting with the 2016-17 school year. Times were achieved by teams of up to 8 students who collectively solved 25 cubes. Team members may also compete solo. The solo results are for a one time solve of a Rubik's Brand Cube during the school year.  Use the search below to see who is competing and ranking near you.

Competitions

Speed League
3x3 solo

Solo Competitions

3x3 solo

Rank
Name
Division
Year
Competition
Organization
Time
Rank: 1
Name: Patrick Ponce
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: North American School Rubik's Cube Championship
Organization: Perth Amboy High School
Time (secs): 00:08.173
Rank: 2
Name: Erick Tian
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:09.391
Rank: 3
Name: Hsiang-Kuang Zhuang
Division: 2
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Super STEM Saturday (at CSU San Marcos) CSUSM18
Organization: The Classical Academies
Time (secs): 0:09.829
Rank: 4
Name: Justin Gou
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:10.152
Rank: 5
Name: Ray Bai
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:10.565
Rank: 6
Name: Daniel Greigg
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Baltimore Rubik’s® Cube Challenge
Organization: Montgomery Blair HS
Time (secs): 0:10.672
Rank: 7
Name: Lucinda Zhou
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Baltimore Rubik’s® Cube Challenge
Organization: Montgomery Blair HS
Time (secs): 0:10.864
Rank: 8
Name: Justin Choi
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: North American School Rubik's Cube Championship
Organization: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 00:10.886
Rank: 9
Name: Eric Chen
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Baltimore Rubik’s® Cube Challenge
Organization: Montgomery Blair HS
Time (secs): 0:11.063
Rank: 10
Name: Raymond Bai
Division: 3
Year: 2016/17
Competition: DC Metro Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:11.152
Rank: 11
Name: Erick Tian
Division: 3
Year: 2016/17
Competition: DC Metro Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:11.166
Rank: 12
Name: Andrew Nam
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:11.325
Rank: 13
Name: Justin Choi
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:11.346
Rank: 14
Name: Eric Chen
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Montgomery Blair HS
Time (secs): 0:11.845
Rank: 15
Name: Tristan Yoo
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Super STEM Saturday (at CSU San Marcos) CSUSM18
Organization: Del Norte High School
Time (secs): 0:11.892
Rank: 16
Name: Daniel Greigg
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Montgomery Blair HS
Time (secs): 0:12.277
Rank: 17
Name: William Yao
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:12.517
Rank: 18
Name: Michael Fatemi
Division: 2
Year: 2016/17
Competition: DC Metro Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Longfellow Middle School
Time (secs): 0:12.647
Rank: 19
Name: William Yao
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: North American School Rubik's Cube Championship
Organization: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 00:12.649
Rank: 20
Name: Roger Zeng
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:12.881
Rank: 21
Name: Adam Walker
Division: 3
Year: 2016/17
Competition: Las Vegas Rubik's Cube Competition
Organization: Advanced Technologies Academy
Time (secs): 0:12.966
Rank: 22
Name: Arthur Hu
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Montgomery Blair HS
Time (secs): 0:12.972
Rank: 23
Name: Arthur Hu
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Baltimore Rubik’s® Cube Challenge
Organization: Montgomery Blair HS
Time (secs): 0:12.976
Rank: 24
Name: Aayush Pai
Division: 2
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Glen Allen, VA Rubik's® Cube Challenge
Organization: Holman Middle School
Time (secs): 0:13.400
Rank: 25
Name: Noah, Schulhof
Division: 2
Year: 2016/17
Competition: DC Metro Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Takoma Park Middle School
Time (secs): 0:13.610
Rank: 26
Name: Kendrake Tsui
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Super STEM Saturday (at CSU San Marcos) CSUSM18
Organization: Mira Mesa High School
Time (secs): 0:13.638
Rank: 27
Name: Shreyan Jaiswal
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:13.716
Rank: 28
Name: Tristan Yoo
Division: 3
Year: 2016/17
Competition: Super STEM Saturday- CSU San Marcos
Organization: Del Norte High School
Time (secs): 0:13.717
Rank: 29
Name: Alan Bao
Division: 2
Year: 2017/18
Competition: North American School Rubik's Cube Championship
Organization: Ten Oaks Middle School
Time (secs): 00:13.760
Rank: 30
Name: Alvin Yang
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: North American School Rubik's Cube Championship
Organization: Baltimore Polytechnic Institute/Rubik's Cube Club
Time (secs): 00:13.909
Rank: 31
Name: Ajit Kadaveru
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Silver Springs, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Time (secs): 0:14.051
Rank: 32
Name: Nick Penfield
Division: 2
Year: 2016/17
Competition: Capitol Heights, MD Rubik's Challenge
Organization: Walkersville Middle School
Time (secs): 0:14.071
Rank: 33
Name: Alvin Yang
Division: 3
Year: 2017/18
Competition: Baltimore Rubik’s® Cube Challenge
Organization: Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
Time (secs): 0:14.292